Inside the Australian and New Zealand book industry

Image. Advertisement:

ABDA Book Design Awards 2016 shortlists announced

The Australian Book Designers Association (ABDA) has announced the shortlists for the 2016 Book Design Awards.

The shortlisted titles in each category are:

Best Designed Commercial Fiction Book

  • Guilt (Matt Nable, Viking), cover by Adam Laszczuk, internal design by Samantha Jayaweera
  • King Rich (Joe Bennett, HarperCollins), cover by Darren Holt, internal design by HarperCollins Design Studio
  • Resurrection Bay (Emma Viskic, Echo), cover by Sandy Cull, internal design by Shaun Jury
  • Skin (Ilka Tampke, Text), designed by Imogen Stubbs

Best Designed Literary Fiction Book

  • Anchor Point (Alice Robinson, Affirm), cover by Josh Durham, internal design by Michael Kuszla
  • Hope Farm (Peggy Frew, Scribe), designed by Allison Colpoys
  • Hot Little Hands (Abigail Ulman, Hamish Hamilton), designed by Laura Thomas
  • Muse (Jonathan Galassi, Text), cover and illustration by W H Chong, internal design by M Kristen Bearse

Best Designed Nonfiction Book

  • Between You and Me (Mary Norris, Text), cover by W H Chong, internal design by Ellen Cipriano
  • Lion Attack! (Oliver Mol, Scribe), designed by Allison Colpoys
  • Six Square Metres (Margaret Simons, Scribe), designed by Allison Colpoys
  • We Are All Stardust (Stefan Klein, Scribe), designed by Allison Colpoys

Best Designed Series (including Classics)

  • The ‘Mark Dapin’ series (Viking), cover and illustration by Josh Durham, internal design by Samantha Jayaweera
  • The ‘Precincts’ series (Dale Campisi, Hardie Grant), designed by Michelle Mackintosh
  • ‘Short Blacks’ (Black Inc.), designed by Peter Long
  • ‘Smudge Eats City Guides’ (Smudge), designed by Susan Hardjono, illustration by Ashley Ronning and Jess Cruickshank, photography by Kaitlyn Wilton, Amanda Davenport, Alana Dimou, Kevin Li and Bianca White

Best Designed Fully-illustrated Book Under RRP $50

  • Birdland (Leila Jeffreys, Hachette), designed by Bianca Chang, photography by Leila Jeffreys
  • Hello Tokyo (Ebony Bizys, Murdoch Books), designed by Ebony Bizys and Madeleine Kane, photography by BOCO
  • Indoor Green (Bree Claffey, Thames & Hudson), designed by Darren Sylvester, photography by Lauren Bamford
  • T2: The Book (Maryanne Shearer, Lantern), designed by Evi O, illustration by Grace Mathis and Evi O, photography by Magenta Burgin and various

Best Designed Fully-illustrated Book Over RRP $50

  • Andy Warhol | Ai Weiwei (National Gallery of Victoria), designed by Dirk Hiscock, photography by Justine Frost and Philip White
  • Episodic Urbanism (Peter Elliott, Uro), designed by Stuart Geddes, illustration by Peter Elliott Architecture and Urban Design
  • Mongrel Rapture (ARM Architecture et al, Uro), designed by Stuart Geddes and ARM Architecture
  • Unemployable (Jason Boulter, Thames & Hudson), cover by Herb George, Mike Beach and Tim Daws, internal design by Tim Daws, Eric Wollam, Simon Wood, Mike Beach and Herb George, illustration by Eric Wollam, photography by Mike O’Meally, SneakerFreaker and Albert Comper Photography

Best Designed Cookbook

  • A Year of Practiculture (Rohan Anderson, Hardie Grant), designed by Mark Campbell, photography by Rohan Anderson and Kate Berry
  • Greek (George Calombaris, Lantern), designed by Evi O, illustration by Evi O, photography by Earl Carter
  • Huxtaburger (Daniel Wilson, Hardie Grant), designed by Suzy Tuxen and Cassie Brock, illustration by Cassie Brock, photography by Chris Middleton
  • Spice Temple (Neil Perry, Lantern), designed by Daniel New, illustration by Daniel New, photography by Earl Carter

Best Designed Independent Book

  • Colour, Quality and Perception (Gemma Warriner, BookEating Press), designed by Alissa Dinallo and Gemma Warriner
  • GOMA Q (Queensland Art Gallery | Gallery of Modern Art), designed by Kirsty McKay, photography by Natasha Harth
  • Memory Makes Us (Kate Pullinger et al, IF Book Australia), designed by Alissa Dinallo, Zoe Sadokierski and Gemma Warriner
  • Roy Jackson Hands on (Terence Maloon et al, Drill Hall Gallery Publishing), designed by Stephen Smedley, photography by Stephen Oxenbury

Best Designed Scholarly and Reference Book

  • Creative Business in Australia (Lisa Andersen, Paul Ashton and Lisa Colley, UTS ePress), designed by Nicky Hardcastle
  • Friday Saturday Sunday (Explore Australia, Hardie Grant), designed by Aidan Connelly
  • Over the Top (Tim Benson, Scribe), designed by Jenny Grigg
  • A Personal Guide to India and Bhutan (Christine Mansfield, Lantern), designed by Daniel New, photography by Christine Mansfield

Best Designed Educational Primary / Secondary Book

  • Food by Design (Glenis Heath et al, Cengage), designed by Leigh Ashforth
  • Oxford Science 9 (Helen Silvester, OUP), designed by Sue Dani
  • Parliamo Italiano Insieme (Margherita Ghezzi et al, Cengage), cover by Chris Starr, internal design by Leigh Ashforth, illustration by Fiona Lee
  • The Struggle for Peace in the Middle East (Ian J Bickerton, Cengage), cover by Danielle Maccarone and Olga Lavecchia, internal design by Astred Hicks, illustration by Danielle Maccacrone

Best Designed Educational Tertiary Book

  • Juvenile Justice (Chris Cunneen et al, OUP), cover and photography by Anthony Stephens; internal design by Denise Lane
  • Law Alive (Grant Morris, OUP), cover by Glen McClay, internal design by Sue Dani
  • MKTG (Charles W Lamb et al, Cengage), cover by Ruth O’Connor, internal design by Olga Lavecchia

Best Designed Children’s Illustrated Book

  • A River (Marc Martin, Viking), designed by Marc Martin and Bruno Herfst, illustration by Marc Martin
  • Mr Huff (Anna Walker, Viking), designed by Anna Walker and Bruno Herfst, illustration by Anna Walker
  • Teacup (Rebecca Young, illus by Matt Ottley, Scholastic), designed by Nicole Stofberg, illustration by Matt Ottley
  • The Underwater Fancy-Dress Parade (Davina Bell, illus by Allison Colpoys, Scribe), designed by Allison Colpoys

Best Designed Children’s Fiction Book

  • Ickypedia (Richard Higgins & Matt Kelly, Puffin), designed by Bruno Herfst, illustration by Richard Higgins and Matt Kelly
  • Loyal Creatures (Morris Gleitzman, Viking), designed by Tony Palmer
  • My Relations (Robin Dalton, Text), designed by Imogen Stubbs
  • Olive of Groves (Katrina Nannestad, illus by Lucia Masciullo, ABC Books), designed by Hazel Lam, illustration by Lucia Masciullo
  • The Visions of Ichabod X (Gary Crew, illus by Paul O’Sullivan, Harbour Publishing), designed by Ryan Perno, illustration by Paul O’Sullivan

Best Designed Young Adult Book

  • For the Forest of a Bird (Sue Saliba, Penguin), designed by Marina Messiha, illustration by Allison Colpoys
  • How to Be Happy (David Burton, Text), designed by Imogen Stubbs
  • In the Skin of a Monster (Kathryn Barker, A&U), designed by Josh Durham
  • Lifespan of Starlight (Thalia Kalkipsakis, Hardie Grant Egmont), cover and illustration by Josh Durham, internal design by Patrick Cannon

Best Designed Children’s / Young Adult Series

  • ‘The Bad Guys’ series (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic), cover by Nicole Stofberg, internal design by Nicole Stofberg and Aaron Blabey
  • ‘Billie’s Super Dooper Adventures’ series (Sally Rippin, illus by Ailsa Coburn, Hardie Grant Egmont), designed by Stephanie Spartels
  • ‘The Gateway’ series (Cerberus Jones, Hardie Grant Egmont), cover by Latifah Cornelius and Craig Phillips, internal design by Sally Evans, illustration by Craig Phillips
  • Spark and Stray (Rachael Craw, Walker Books), designed by Amy Daoud

Young Designer of the Year

  • Murray Batten, designer of: The New Nordic (Simon Bajada, Hardie Grant); Coco Chanel (Megan Hess, Hardie Grant); East (Leanne Kitchen & Antony Suvalko, Hardie Grant); and My Italian Kitchen (Laura Cassai, Hardie Grant)
  • Amy Daoud, designer of: Stray (Rachael Craw, Walker Books); My Dead Bunny (Sigi Hallis Cohen, illus by James Foley, Walker Books); Freedom Ride (Sue Lawson, Black Dog Books); and Atmospheric (Carole Wilkinson, Black Dog Books).

To view images of the shortlisted titles, click here.

In addition to these awards, ABDA will also present three ‘designers’ choice’ awards, which will be voted for by ABDA members at the winners presentation. They are: Designers’ Choice Book of the Year, Designers’ Choice Best Young Adult / Children’s Cover and Designers’ Choice Best Cover of the Year.

The judging panel comprises designers Stephen Banham, Debra Billson, Philip Campbell, Alissa Dinallo and Bruno Herfst; international judge Jessica Hische; Tracy O’Shaughnessy of RMIT; and Jeremy Wortsman of The Jacky Winter Group.

The winners of the awards will be announced at the awards party to be held in Melbourne on Friday 13 May.

This is the second year that the awards have been run by ABDA, which took over the responsibility of running the awards from the Australian Publishers Association.

 

Tags:

Category: Local news

 

Transit Lounge Almost a Mirror