Inside the Australian and New Zealand book industry

Image. Advertisement:

REAL Awards 2017 shortlists announced

The shortlists for the 2017 Reading & Enjoying Australian Literature (REAL) Awards, which act as shortlists for children’s choice book awards in New South Wales (KOALAs), Northern Territory (KROC Awards) and Victoria (YABBAs), have been announced.

The shortlisted titles in each category are:

Picture storybooks

  • Circle (Jeannie Baker, Walker Books)
  • Do Not Open This Book (Andy Lee, illus by Heath McKenzie, Lake Press)
  • Fire (Jackie French, illus by Bruce Whatley, Scholastic)
  • Lilli-Pilli’s Sister (Anna Branford & Linda Catchlove, Walker Books)
  • Mr Chicken Arriva a Roma (Leigh Hobbs, A&U)
  • Mr Huff (Anna Walker, Viking)
  • Pig the Winner (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
  • Piranhas Don’t Eat Bananas (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
  • The Fabulous Friend Machine (Nick Bland, Scholastic)
  • What Do They Do with All The Poo from All The Animals at the Zoo? (Anh Do, illus by Laura Wood, Scholastic)

Fiction for younger readers

  • Alice Miranda in China (Jacqueline Harvey, Random House)
  • Billie B Brown: The Bad Butterfly (Sally Rippin, illus by Aki Fukuoka, HGE)
  • EJ Spy School: Puppy Alert (Susannah McFarlane, illus by Dyani Stagg, Lemonfizz Media)
  • Ella And Olivia: The Christmas Surprise (Yvette Poshoglian, illus by Danielle McDonald, Scholastic)
  • Ella Diaries: Friendship S.O.S (Meredith Costain, illus by Danielle McDonald, Scholastic)
  • Hotdog! (Anh Do, illus by Dan McGuiness, Scholastic)
  • The Bad Guys Episode 2: Mission Unpluckable (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
  • The Gateway: Midnight Mercenary (Cereberus Jones, illus by Craig Phillips, HGE)
  • WeirDo: Mega Weird! (Anh Do, illus by Jules Faber, Scholastic)
  • You Choose: Alien Invaders from beyond the Stars (George Ivanoff, Random House)

Fiction for older readers

  • Exploding Endings: Painted Dogs and Doom Cakes (Tim Harris, Harbour Publishing)
  • Grimsdon (Deborah Abela, Random House)
  • Keeper of the Crystals: Eve and the Last Dragon (Jess Black, illus by Celeste Hulme, New Frontier)
  • My Dead Bunny (Sigi Cohen, illus by James Foley, Walker Books)
  • Our Australian Girl: Nellie’s Quest (Penny Matthews, illus by Lucia Masciullo, Puffin)
  • Our Australian Girl: Rose in Bloom (Sherryl Clark, illus by Lucia Masciullo, Puffin)
  • The 78-Storey Treehouse (Andy Griffiths, illus by Terry Denton, Pan)
  • The Impossible Quest: Escape from Wolfhaven Castle (Kate Forsyth, Scholastic)
  • The Ivory Rose (Belinda Murrell, Random House)
  • The Other Christy (Oliver Phommavanh, Puffin)

Fiction for years 7-9

  • Carnage (Michael Adams, Scholastic)
  • Cry Blue Murder (Kim Kane & Marion Roberts, UQP)
  • Every Breath (Ellie Marney, A&U)
  • Freedom Ride (Sue Lawson, Walker Books)
  • Laurinda (Alice Pung, Black Inc.)
  • One True Thing (Nicole Hayes, Woolshed Press)
  • Pennies for Hitler (Jackie French, HarperCollins)
  • Risk (Fleur Ferris, Random House)
  • The First Third (Will Kostakis, Penguin)
  • Through My Eyes: Naveed (John Heffernan, ed by Lyn White, A&U).

 

Category: Awards Junior Local news

 

Transit Lounge Almost a Mirror