Image. Advertisement:

Shortlists for 2017 NSW Premier’s History Awards announced

The State Library of NSW (SLNSW) has announced the shortlists for the 2017 NSW Premier’s History Awards.

The shortlisted works in each category are:

Australian History Prize ($15,000) 

  • Australia’s War Crimes Trials 1945-51 (Georgina Fitzpatrick, Tim McCormack and Narrelle Morris, Brill Nijhoff)
  • Stroke of Genius: Victor Trumper and the Shot That Changed Cricket (Gideon Haigh, Penguin)
  • From the Edge: Australia’s Lost Histories (Mark McKenna, MUP)

General History Prize ($15,000)

  • Victoria: The Woman Who Made the Modern World (Julia Baird, HarperCollins)
  • The Land is Our History: Indigeneity, Law and the Settler State (Miranda Johnson, OUP)
  • Japanese War Criminals: The Politics of Justice after the Second World War (Sandra Wilson, Robert Cribb, Beatrice Trefalt and Dean Aszkielowicz, Columbia University Press)

NSW Community and Regional History Prize ($15,000)

  • The House That Jack Built: Jack Mundey, Green Bans Hero (James Coleman, NewSouth)
  • Sex Crimes in the Fifties (Lisa Featherstone & Amanda Kaladelfos, MUP)
  • Stories from the Sandstone: Quarantine Inscriptions from Australia’s Immigrant Past (Peter Hobbins, Ursula K Frederick and Anne Clarke, Arbon Publishing)

Young People’s History Prize ($15,000)

  • Desert Lake: The Story of Kati Thanda—Lake Eyre (Pamela Freeman & Liz Anelli, Walker Books)
  • Australia’s Great War: 1917 (Kelly Gardiner, Scholastic)
  • Maralinga’s Long Shadow: Yvonne’s Story (Christobel Mattingley, A&U)

Multimedia History Prize ($15,000)

  • The Amboyna Conspiracy Trial (Adam Clulow, Center for History and New Media, George Mason University)
  • Monsieur Mayonnaise (Trevor Graham, Yarra Bank Films)
  • Ghosts of Biloela (Que Minh Luu & Jesse Cox, Creative Nonfiction)

The winners will be announced at an event at the SLNSW, as part of the launch of NSW History Week on 1 September. For more information, click here.

 

Category: Local news

 

Make Money Simple Again