Inside the Australian and New Zealand book industry

Image. Advertisement:

REAL Awards 2018 shortlists announced

The shortlists for the 2018 Reading & Enjoying Australian Literature (REAL) Awards—which act as shortlists for children’s choice book awards in New South Wales (KOALAs), Northern Territory (KROC Awards) and Victoria (YABBAs)—have been announced.

The shortlisted titles in each category are:

Picture storybooks

  • Arty Farty Marty: The Paint Smashin’ Kraken (Dale Baker, Five Mile)
  • Busting! (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
  • Chip (Kylie Howarth, Five Mile)
  • Do Not Open This Book Again! (Andy Lee, illus by Heath McKenzie, Lake Press)
  • Excuse Me! (Dave Hughes & Holly Ife, illus by Philip Bunting, Scholastic)
  • Flapper, VC (Mark Wilson, Lothian)
  • Go Go and the Silver Shoes (Jane Godwin, illus by Anna Walker, Viking)
  • Hickory Dickory Dash (Tony Wilson, illus by Laura Wood, Scholastic)
  • Pig the Star (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
  • Too Many Cheeky Dogs (Johanna Bell & Dion Beasley, A&U)

Fiction for younger readers

  • The Bad Guys Episode 5: Intergalactic Gas (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
  • Billie B Brown: Billie’s Yummy Bakery Adventure (Sally Rippin, illus by Alisa Coburn, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Ella And Olivia: Zoo Rescue (Yvette Poshoglian, illus by Danielle McDonald, Scholastic)
  • Ella Diaries: Pony School Showdown (Meredith Costain, illus by Danielle McDonald, Scholastic)
  • Eric Vale Off the Rails (Michael Gerard Bauer, illus by Joe Bauer, Scholastic)
  • Hotdog!: Party Time! (Anh Do, illus by Dan McGuiness, Scholastic)
  • Polly and Buster: The Wayward Witch and the Feelings Monster (Sally Rippin, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Sporty Kids: Handball (Felice Arena, illus by Tom Jellett, Puffin)
  • WeirDo: Really Weird! (Anh Do, illus by Jules Faber, Scholastic)
  • You Choose: Footy Fever (George Ivanoff, illus by James Hart, Puffin)

Fiction for older readers

  • Aquatica (Lance Balchin, Five Mile)
  • Friday Barnes: Danger Ahead (R A Spratt, Random House)
  • Funny Kid for President (Matt Stanton, ABC Books)
  • Grimsdon (Deborah Abela, Random House)
  • Iris and the Tiger (Leanne Hall, Text)
  • Our Australian Girl: Meet Grace (Sofie Laguna, illus by Lucia Masciullo, Puffin)
  • Mr Bambuckle’s Remarkables (Tim Harris, illus by James Hart, Random House)
  • The 91-Storey Treehouse (Andy Griffiths, illus by Terry Denton, Pan)
  • The Boy and the Spy (Felice Arena, Puffin)
  • The Forgotten Pearl (Belinda Murrell, Random House)

Fiction for years 7-9

  • Are You Seeing Me? (Darren Groth, Random House)
  • Every Word (Ellie Marney, A&U)
  • Game Theory (Barry Jonsberg, A&U)
  • Graffiti Moon (Cath Crowley, Pan)
  • Maybe (Morris Gleitzman, Penguin)
  • Nona & Me (Clare Atkins, Black Inc.)
  • The Fall (Tristan Bancks, Random House)
  • The Protected (Claire Zorn, UQP)
  • The Secrets We Keep (Nova Weetman, UQP)
  • Yellow (Megan Jacobson, Penguin).

 

Category: Awards Junior Local news

 

Transit Lounge Almost a Mirror