Inside the Australian and New Zealand book industry

Image. Advertisement:

Speech Pathology Australia book awards 2018 shortlists announced

The shortlists for the 2018 Speech Pathology Australia Book of the Year Awards have been announced.

The shortlisted titles in each category are:

Birth to three years

  • At the Zoo I See (Joshua Button & Robyn Wells, illus by Joshua Button, Magabala)
  • At the Beach I See (Kamsani Bin Salleh, Magabala)
  • Aussie Legends Alphabet (Beck Feiner, ABC Books)
  • Busy Little Creatures (Fiona Bowden, Little Book Press)
  • Heads and Tails (John Canty, Berbay)
  • In the City I See (Tori-Jay Mordey, Magabala)
  • Jump and Shout (Mike Dumbleton, illus by Peter Carnavas, Little Book Press)
  • Let’s Celebrate (Bianca Ebeling, illus by Jacek Cieslinski, My Little Booky Wooky)
  • The Pipey Fairy (Lisa Louden, illus by Max Rambaldi, Little Black Dog)
  • The Bum Book (Kate Mayes, illus by Andrew Joyner, ABC Books)
  • The Scared Book (Debra Tidball, illus by Kim Slew, Lothian)
  • The Silver Sea (Alison Lester & Jane Godwin, Affirm)
  • The Very Noisy Baby (Alison Lester, Affirm)
  • Who Says Moo? Is It You? (Kat Chadwick, Bonnier)
  • Who Says Woof? Is It You? (Kat Chadwick, Bonnier)
  • Wombat Big, Puggle Small (Renee Treml, Random House)
  • You’re One (Shelly Unwin, illus by Katherine Battersby, A&U)

Three to five years

  • Bertha and Bear (Christine Sharp, UQP)
  • Boy (Phil Cummings, illus by Shane Devries, Scholastic)
  • Eddie Frogbert (Sue deGennaro, Scholastic)
  • I’m Australian Too (Mem Fox, illus by Ronojoy Ghosh, Omnibus)
  • My Brother is a Beast (Damon Young, illus by Peter Camavas, UQP)
  • My Dog Socks (Robyn Osborne, illus by Sadami Konchi, Ford Street)
  • No One Likes A Fart (Zoe Foster Blake, illus by Adam Nickel, Penguin)
  • Peas and Quiet (Gabrielle Tozer, illus by Sue deGennaro, HarperCollins)
  • Pig the Star (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
  • Rodney Loses It (Michael Gerard Bauer, illus by Chrissie Krebs, Scholastic)
  • Roses Red Boots (Maura Finn, illus by Karen Erasmus, New Frontier)
  • Silly Lilly and the First Day of Kindergarten (Jedda Robaard, Five Mile)
  • Stitches and Stuffing (Carrie Gallasch, illus by Sara Acton, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • The ABC Books of Feelings (Helen Martin & Judith Simpson, illus by Cheryl Orsini, ABC Books)
  • Books That Drive Kids Crazy, Book #3: The Red Book (Beck & Matt Stanton, ABC Books)
  • The Second Sky (Patrick Guest, illus by Jonathan Bentley, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • The Very Sleepy Bear (Nick Bland, Scholastic)
  • Where’s Bear (Sarah Elliott Smyth, illus by Nicky Johnston, Empowering Resources)
  • Why Can’t I Be a Dinosaur (Kylie Westaway, illus by Tom Jellett, A&U)

Five to 8 years

  • Arty Farty Marty (Dale Baker, Bonnier)
  • Danny Blue’s Really Excellent Dream (Max Landrak, Lothian)
  • Ella and Olivia: Best Friend Stories (Yvette Poshoglian, illus by Danielle McDonald, Scholastic)
  • Emerald The Green Turtle’s Tale (Aleesah Darlison, illus by Leanne White, Wild Eyed Press)
  • Hark, It’s Me, Ruby Lee (Lisa Shanahan, illus by Binny Talib, Lothian)
  • Jehan and the Quest for the Lost Dog (Rosanne Hawke, UQP)
  • Meerkat Choir (Nicki Greenberg, A&U)
  • Molly the Pirate (Lorraine Teece, illus by Paul Seden, Magabala)
  • My Super Special Granny (Jedidah Morley, illus by Karen Erasmus, Empowering Resources)
  • Nanna’s Button Tin (Dianne Wolfer, illus by Heather Potter, Walker Books)
  • Ollie’s Treasure (Lynn Jenkins, illus by Kirrili Lonergan, EK Books)
  • The 91-Story Treehouse (Andy Griffiths, illus by Terry Denton, Pan)
  • The Brown Dog (Gina Inverarity, illus by Greg Holfeld, Working Title Press)
  • The Duke of Hinklewinkle (John Phillips, Big Sky)
  • The Flying Optometrist (Joanne Anderton, illus by Karen Erasmus, NLA Publishing)
  • The Pink Hat (Andrew Joyner, Random House)
  • The World’s Worst Pirate (Michelle Worthington, illus by Katrin Dreiling, Little Pink Dog Books)
  • Through the Gate (Sally Fawcett, EK Books)

Eight to 10 years

  • Alfred’s War (Rachel Bin Salleh, illus by Samantha Fry, Magabala)
  • How to Bee (Bren MacDibble, A&U)
  • Maybe (Morris Gleitzman, Viking)
  • Missing (Sue Whiting, Walker Books)
  • Polly & Buster: The Wayward Witch and the Feelings Monster (Sally Rippin, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • The Beast of Hushing Wood (Gabrielle Wang, Puffin)
  • The Boy and the Spy (Felice Arena, Puffin)
  • The Fall (Tristan Bancks, Random House)
  • The Girl, the Dog and the Writer in Rome (Katrina Nannestad, ABC Books)
  • The Grand, Genius Summer of Henry Hoobler (Lisa Shanahan, A&U)
  • The Secrets We Share (Nova Weetman, UQP)
  • The Shop at Hoopers Bend (Emily Rodda, HarperCollins)
  • Whimsy and Woe (Rebecca McRitchie, illus by Sonia Kretschmar, HarperCollins)

Indigenous children

  • Benny Bungarra’s Big Bush Clean-Up (Sally Morgan, illus by Ambelin Kwaymullina, Magabala)
  • Fun in the Water (The Playground Mob lead by Patrick Mahony, Casey Aboriginal Gathering Place Playgroup)
  • Mrs White and the Red Desert (Josie Wowolla Boyle, illus by Maggie Prewett, Magabala)
  • My Australian Story: Our Race for Reconciliation (Anita Heiss, Scholastic)
  • Patty Hits the Court: Game Day! Book 1 (Patty Mills & Jared Thomas, illus by Nahum Ziersch, A&U)
  • Shapes of Australia (Bronwyn Bancroft, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Sorry Day (Coral Vass, illus by Dub Leffler, NLA Publishing)
  • The Rabbit-Hole Golf Course (Ella Mulvey, illus by Karen Briggs, A&U)

The winners will be announced later this year.

The Speech Pathology Australia Book of the Year Awards aim to ‘promote quality Australian books that help children get the best, most literate start in life’. The books shortlisted are judged on their ‘appeal to children, interactive quality and ability to assist speech pathologists and parents in communication and literacy development’.

Read more about the awards here.

 

Tags:

Category: Awards Junior Local news