Inside the Australian and New Zealand book industry

Image. Advertisement:

CBCA 2019 Notable Books announced

The Children’s Book Council of Australia (CBCA) has announced its list of Notable Books for 2019.

The books in each category are:

Older readers

  • Between Us (Clare Atkins, Black Inc.)
  • Hive (A J Betts, Pan)
  • Small Spaces (Sarah Epstein, Walker)
  • Lenny’s Book of Everything (Karen Foxlee, A&U)
  • Changing Gear (Scot Gardner, A&U)
  • The Things That Will Not Stand (Michael Gerard Bauer, Scholastic)
  • Girl Running, Boy Falling (Kate Gordon, Rhiza Edge)
  • Amelia Westlake (Erin Gough, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • The Finder (Kate Hendrick, Text)
  • P is for Pearl (Eliza Henry-Jones, HarperCollins)
  • The Bogan Mondrian (Steven Herrick, UQP)
  • A Song Only I Can Hear (Barry Jonsberg, A&U)
  • The Art of Taxidermy (Sharon Kernot, Text)
  • Catching Teller Crow (Ambelin & Ezekiel Kwaymillina, A&U)
  • Inside the Tiger (Hayley Lawrence, Penguin)
  • White Night (Ellie Marney, A&U)
  • Liberty (Nikki McWatters, UQP)
  • Tales From the Inner City (Shaun Tan, A&U)
  • After the Lights Go Out (Lili Wilkinson, A&U)
  • The Happiness Quest (Richard Yaxley, Scholastic)

Younger readers

  • Fearless Frederic (Felice Arena, Penguin)
  • The Tales of Mr Walker (Jess Black, illus by Sara Acton, Puffin)
  • Brindabella (Ursula Dubosarsky, illus by Andrew Joyner, A&U)
  • Help Around the House (Morris Gleitzman, Penguin)
  • Sweet Adversity (Sheryl Gwyther, HarperCollins)
  • Shine Mountain (Julie Hunt, A&U)
  • Leave Taking (Lorraine Marwood, UQP)
  • Fairytales for Feisty Girls (Susannah McFarlane, A&U)
  • Black Cockatoo (Carl Merrison & Hakea Hustler, Magabala)
  • The Young Vikings (James Moloney, Scholastic)
  • The Slightly Alarming Tale of the Whispering Wars (Jaclyn Moriarty, A&U)
  • The Girl, the Dog and the Writer in Provence (Katrina Nannestad, ABC Books)
  • The Peacock Detectives (Carly Nugent, Text)
  • Swallow’s Dance (Wendy Orr, A&U)
  • The Adventures of Catvinkle (Elliot Perlman, illus by Laura Stitzel, Puffin)
  • His Name Was Walter (Emily Rodda, HarperCollins)
  • Everything I’ve Never Said (Samantha Wheeler, UQP)
  • Ottilie Colter and the Narroway Hunt (Rhiannon Williams, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • In the Lamplight (Dianne Wolfer, illus by Brian Simmonds, Fremantle Press)
  • The Dog with Seven Names (Dianne Wolfer, Random House Children’s)

Early childhood

  • Dinosaur Day Out (Sara Acton, Walker)
  • All the Ways to be Smart (Davina Bell, illus by Allison Colpoys, Scribble)
  • Pig the Grub (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
  • Heads and Tails: Insects (John Canty, Berbay)
  • A Boat of Stars (Margaret Connolly & Natalie Jane Prior, ABC Books)
  • Collecting Sunshine (Rachel Flynn, illus by Tamsin Ainslie, Viking)
  • Dogasaurus (Lucinda Gifford, Scholastic)
  • Red House, Blue House, Green House, Tree House! (Jane Godwin, illus by Jane Reiseger, Affirm)
  • Rabby the Brave (Patrick Guest, illus by Tom Jellett, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • The Dress-Up Box (Patrick Guest, illus by Nathaniel Eckstrom, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Chip the Lifeguard (Kylie Howarth, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Rainbow Bear (Stephen Michael King, Scholastic)
  • Noni the Pony Rescues a Joey (Alison Lester, A&U)
  • Tricky’s Bad Day (Alison Lester, Affirm)
  • Duck! (Meg McKinlay, illus by Nathaniel Eckstrom, Walker)
  • It’s a Long Way to the Shop (Heidi McKinnon, Scholastic)
  • Rhyme Cordial (Antonia Pesenti, Scribble)
  • Here Comes Stinkbug! (Tohby Riddle, A&U)
  • It’s Not Scribble to Me (Kate Ritchie, illus by Jedda Robaard, Picture Puffin)
  • Beware the Deep Dark Forest (Sue Whiting, illus by Annie White, Walker)

Picture book

  • Room on Our Rock (Kate and Jol Temple, illus by Terri Rose Baynton, Scholastic)
  • The Feather (Margaret Wild, illus by Freya Blackwood, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Midnight at the Library (Ursula Dubosarsky, illus by Ron Brooks, NLA Publishing)
  • How Did I Get Here? (Philip Bunting, Scholastic)
  • The Hole Story (Kelly Canby, Fremantle)
  • The Last Peach (Gus Gordon, Viking)
  • The Mediterranean (Armin Greder, A&U)
  • Girl on Wire (Lucy Estela, illus by Elise Hurst, Viking)
  • Why I Love Summer (Michael Wagner, illus by Tom Jellett, Viking)
  • Waiting for Chicken Smith (David Mackintosh, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Maya & Cat (Caroline Magerl, Walker)
  • Chalk Boy (Margaret Wild, illus by Mandy Ord, A&U)
  • The Incredible Freedom Machines (Kirli Saunders, illus by Matt Ottley, Scholastic)
  • My Sunbeam Baby (Emma Quay, ABC Books)
  • The All New Must Have Orange 430 (Michael Speechley, Viking)
  • Sonam and the Silence (Eddie Ayres, illus by Ronak Taher, A&U)
  • Cicada (Shaun Tan, Lothian)
  • When You’re Going to the Moon (Sasha Beekman, illus by Vivienne To, Affirm)
  • Go Go and the Silver Shoes (Jane Godwin, illus by Anna Walker, Viking)
  • Drought (Jackie French, illus by Bruce Whatley, Scholastic)

Eve Pownall Award for information books

  • Digby & Claude (Emma Allen, illus by Hannah Sommerville, NLA)
  • The Flying Optometrist (Joanne Anderton, illus by Karen Erasmus, NLA)
  • The Great Lizard Trek (Felicity Bradshaw, illus by Norma MacDonald, CSIRO)
  • Zeroes & Ones (Cristy Burne, Brio)
  • Australian Birds (Matt Chun, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Bouncing Back: An Eastern Barred Bandicoot Story (Rohan Cleave, illus by Coral Tulloch, CSIRO)
  • Watch This! (Jane Godwin & Beci Orpin, Scribble)
  • The Happiness Box: A Wartime Book of Hope (Mark Greenwood, illus by Andrew McLean, Walker)
  • The Giant Book of Germs (Lorna Hendry, Wild Dog)
  • When Water Lost Her Way (Meg Humphrys, Circles Publishing)
  • Linda Jackson’s Rainbow Menagerie (Linda Jackson, Scribble)
  • Under the Southern Cross (Frané Lessac, Walker)
  • Marvellous Miss May: Queen of the Circus (Stephanie Owen Reeder, NLA)
  • Waves (Donna Rawlins, illus by Mark Jackson & Heather Potter, Walker)
  • Make Believe: M. C. Escher for Kids (National Gallery of Victoria)
  • My Modern Art Book (National Gallery of Victoria)
  • Armistice (Ruth Starke, illus by David Kennett, Harper)
  • Our Birds: Ŋilimurruŋgu Wäyin Malanynha (Siena Stubbs, Magabala)
  • Sorry Day (Coral Vass, illus by Dub Leffler, NLA).

The Notable Books list acts as the longlist for the CBCA Book of the Year Awards. The shortlist will be announced on 26 March, and the winners on 16 August.

For more information about the CBCA Awards, see the CBCA website.

 

Tags:

Category: Awards Junior Local news

 

Transit Lounge Almost a Mirror