Inside the Australian and New Zealand book industry

Image. Advertisement:

ABDA Book Design Awards 2019 shortlists announced

The Australian Book Designers Association (ABDA) has announced the shortlists for the 2019 Australian Book Design Awards.

The shortlisted titles in each category are:

Best designed commercial fiction cover

  • Dinner with the Dissidents (John Tesarsch, Affirm), designed by Josh Durham (Design by Committee)
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Holly Ringland, Fourth Estate), designed by Hazel Lam
  • The Way Things Should Be (Bridie Jabour, Echo), designed by Alissa Dinallo
  • Unbreaking the Girl (Adrian Simon, Naked Eye Creative), designed by Lisa White

Best designed literary fiction cover

  • A Superior Spectre (Angela Meyer, Ventura), designed by Josh Durham (Design by Committee)
  • Apple and Knife (Intan Paramaditha, trans by Stephen J Epstein, Brow Books), designed by Brett Weekes and Rosetta Lake Mills
  • Felix Culpa (Jeremy Gavron, Scribe), designed by Allison Colpoys
  • The Dictionary of Animal Languages (Heidi Sopinka, Scribe), designed by Laura Thomas

Best designed autobiography/biography/memoir nonfiction cover

  • A Long Way from No Go (Tjanara Goreng Goreng with Julie Szego, Wild Dingo Press), designed by Mandy Braddick (Wojamin Design) and Debra Billson
  • Magic (Jan Golembiewski, Transit Lounge), designed by Josh Durham (Design by Committee)
  • No Country Woman (Zoya Patel, Hachette), designed by Astred Hicks (Design Cherry)
  • The Power of Hope (Kon Karapanagiotidis, HarperCollins), designed by Hazel Lam

Best designed general nonfiction book (including scholarly and reference)

  • Not with Ink, but with Blood and Tears: The Diary of Yitzchak Meir Kluska (Real Film & Publishing), designed by Trisha Garner
  • The Arsonist (Chloe Hooper, Hamish Hamilton), designed by Louisa Maggio
  • The Western Front Diaries of Charles Bean (ed by Peter Burness, UNSW), designed by Vivien Valk
  • Tokyo (Steve Wide & Michelle Mackintosh, Plum), designed by Michelle Mackintosh

Best designed series (including classics)

  • ‘Cordite Books Series 3’ (Cordite), designed by Zoë Sadokierski
  • ‘Dr Pimms’ (L J M Owen, Echo), designed by Josh Durham (Design by Committee)
  • ‘Jack Irish’ (Peter Temple, Text), designed by W H Chong
  • ‘The Topia’ (Smith Street Books), designed by Michelle Mackintosh

Best designed fully-illustrated book under RRP $50

  • Chromatopia: An Illustrated History of Colour (David Coles, Thames & Hudson), designed by Evi O (Evi O Studio)
  • Escher X Nendo | Between Two Worlds (National Gallery of Victoria), designed by Dirk Hiscock
  • Leaf Supply: A Guide to Keeping Happy House Plants (Lauren Camilleri & Sophia Kaplan, Smith Street Books), designed by Lauren Camilleri
  • Love Sucks (Daria Summers & Emma Munger, Smith Street Books), designed by Astred Hicks (Design Cherry)
  • Places We Swim (Dillon Seitchik-Reardon & Caroline Clements, Hardie Grant Travel), designed by Evi O (Evi O Studio)

Best designed fully-illustrated book over RRP $50

  • John Mawurndjul: I am the old and the new (Museum of Contemporary Art Australia & Art Gallery South Australia), designed by Alex Torcutti
  • Mirka & Georges (Kendrah Morgan & Lesley Harding, Miegunyah), designed by Pfisterer + Freeman
  • Romance Was Born (Georgina Safe, Thames & Hudson), designed by Daniel New (New Studio)
  • The Alchemy of Things (Karen McCartney, Murdoch Books), designed by Vivien Valk and Evi O

Best designed cookbook

  • From the Earth (Peter Gilmore, Hardie Grant), designed by Daniel New (New Studio)
  • Little Korea (Billy Law, Smith Street Books), designed by Murray Batten
  • The Book of Vermouth (Shaun Byrne, Hardie Grant), designed by Lauren Bonkowski
  • Tokyo Local: Cult Recipes from the Streets that Make the City (Brendan Liew & Caryn Liew, Smith Street Books), designed by Evi O (Evi O Studios)

Best designed educational primary / secondary book

  • Early Harvest (100 Story Building), designed by Regine Abos
  • Macmillan Essential English QCE Units 1&2 (Jo Bickerstaff & Tony Hytch, Macmillan), designed by Kim Ferguson
  • Obento Deluxe Student Book 5e (Sue Xouris et al, Cengage), designed by Regine Abos
  • The Upside-down History of Down Under (Alison Lloyd & Terry Denton, PRH Australia), designed by Bruno Herfst

Best designed educational tertiary book

  • Architecture in its Continuums (Leon van Schaik, Uro), designed by Stuart Geddes
  • Entrepreneurship: Theory/Process/Practice (Cengage), designed by Jennai Lee Fai
  • Learning Through Play (Christine Robinson et al, CUP), designed by Miranda Costa
  • Life Span Human Development 3e (Cengage), designed by Chris Starr (MakeWork)

Best designed children’s illustrated book

  • All the Ways to be Smart (Davina Bell, Allison Colpoys, Scribble), designed by Allison Colpoys
  • Cicada (Shaun Tan, Lothian), designed by Shaun Tan
  • Rhyme Cordial (Antonia Pesenti, Scribble), designed by Miriam Rosenbloom and Antonia Pesenti

Best designed children’s fiction book

  • Brindabella (Ursula Dubosarsky, illus by Andrew Joyner, A&U), designed by Romina Panetta
  • His Name Was Walter (Emily Rodda, HarperCollins), designed by Jessica Cruickshank
  • The Peacock Detectives (Carly Nugent, Text), designed by Sophie Beer and Imogen Stubbs
  • Yours Troolie, Alice Toolie (Kate & Jol Temple, illus by Grace West, A&U), designed by Grace West

Best designed young adult book

  • Bonesland (Brendan Lawley, Text), designed by Josh Durham (Design by Committee)
  • Lenny’s Book of Everything (Karen Foxlee, A&U), designed by Sandy Cull
  • The Art of Taxidermy (Sharon Kernot, Text), designed by Imogen Stubbs
  • The Bogan Mondrian (Steven Herrick, UQP), designed by Joanna Hunt

Best designed children’s / YA series

  • ‘Nicola Berry’ (Liane Moriarty, Pan), designed by Evi O (Evi O Studio)
  • ‘Pups’ (Sophie Beer, Little Hare), designed by Pooja Desai
  • ‘Real Pigeons’ (Andrew McDonald & Ben Wood, Hardie Grant Egmont), designed by Kristy Lund-White
  • ‘Upside Down Sid’ (Dylan Shearsby, Little Hare), designed by Kirby Armstrong

Best designed independent book

  • Klee Mutations: Generative Mistranslation as Pedagogical Design Strategy (Duncan Blachford, Tempo Haus), designed by Duncan Blachford
  • Making Faces—A Jewellery Playbook (Manon van Kouswijk), designed by Stuart Geddes and Žiga Testen
  • Material Literacy: The Significance of Materials in Graphic Design Ideation, A Practice-based Enquiry (Jenny Grigg), designed by Jenny Grigg
  • Night Music (Harvey Molloy, Black Giraffe Press) designed by Kristian Molloy

Emerging designer of the year

  • Jessica Horrocks
  • Louisa Maggio.

In addition to these awards, ABDA will also present three ‘designers’ choice’ awards, which will be voted for by ABDA members at the award presentation. They are: designers’ choice book of the year, designers’ choice cover of the year, and designers’ choice children’s/YA cover of the year.

The winners of the awards will be announced at the awards party in Sydney on 31 May.

This is the fifth year that the awards have been run by ABDA, which took over the responsibility of running the awards from the Australian Publishers Association. For more information, visit the ABDA website.

 

Tags:

Category: Awards Local news

 

Transit Lounge Almost a Mirror