Inside the Australian and New Zealand book industry

Image. Advertisement:

Speech Pathology Australia book awards 2022 shortlists announced

The shortlists for the 2022 Speech Pathology Australia Book of the Year Awards have been announced.

The shortlisted titles in each category are:

Birth to three years 

  • All Dogs Bark (Catherine Meatheringham, illus by Deb Hudson, Windy Hollow Books)
  • Babies at the Billabong (Maura Finn, illus by Cate James, Affirm)
  • Backyard Bugs (Helen Milroy, Fremantle Press)
  • Before You Were Born (Katrina Germein, illus by Helene Magisson, Working Title Press)
  • Goodnight Toes (Justine Adams, illus by Camille Manley, Affirm Press)
  • Hello World (Lisa Shanahan, illus by Leila Rudge, ABC Books)
  • Karrkin (My Body) (Maureen Yanawana with the families of La Grange Kindilink, illus by children from La Grange Remote Community School, ILF)
  • Little Bilby’s Aussie Bush Christmas (Yvonne Mes, illus by Jody Pratt, Lothian)
  • Little Bilby’s Aussie Easter Egg Hunt (Yvonne Mes, illus by Jody Pratt, Lothian)
  • Miimi Marraal, Mother Earth (Melissa Greenwood, ABC Books)
  • Moving Your Body (Beci Orpin, Lothian)
  • Mummy! Where are you? (Charmaine Oates, illus by Jelena Jordanovic-Lewis, Little Steps)
  • Noni the Pony Counts to a Million (Alison Lester, A&U Children’s)
  • Rhyme Hungry (Antonia Pesenti, Scribble)
  • This is me! (Sally Morgan, Magabala)

Three to five years

  • A Crocodile in the Family (Kitty Black, illus by Daron Parton, Lothian)
  • A Pair of Pears and an Orange (Anna McGregor, Scribble)
  • Boss of Your Own Body (Byll and Beth Stephen/Teeny Tiny Stevies, illus by Simon Howe, ABC Books)
  • But I’m NOT Hungry for my Dinner! (Valerie Gent, illus by Kirrili Lonergan, Little Steps)
  • Cat Dog (Mem Fox, illus by Mark Teague, Puffin)
  • Crumbs (Phil Cummings, illus by Shane Devries, Scholastic)
  • Dinosaur Dads (Lesley Gibbs, illus by Marjorie Crosby-Fairall, Scholastic)
  • Florence and Fox (Zannie Louise, illus by Anna Pignataro, Walker)
  • Gary the Goat (The Speech Sound Series) (Dannielle Pickford, illus by Ana Djordjevic, One Goat Publishing)
  • I Want to be a Sports Star (Mary Anastasiou, illus by Anil Tortop, Larrikin House)
  • Little Matilda (Caz Goodwin, illus by Shaney Hyde, Marshall Cavendish)
  • Macca the Backpacker (Matt Cosgrove, Koala Books)
  • Miss Understood (Kat Apel, illus by Beau Wylie, Scholastic)
  • My Spaghetti ABC (Deborah Niland, Puffin)
  • Snuffy (Andrew Dittmer, illus by Jenni Goodman, New Holland)
  • Stellarphant (James Foley, Fremantle Press)
  • The Bark Book (Victoria Mackinlay, illus by Beth Harvey, ABC Books)
  • Train Party (Karen Blair, Puffin)
  • Who Fed Zed? (Amelia McInerney, illus by Adam Nickel, A&U Children’s)
  • Who’s a Goose (Scott Stuart, Scholastic)

Five to eight years

  • Boogie Woogie Bird (Alison Stegert, illus by Sandra Severgnini, Redback Publishing)
  • Boris Goes Berserk (Robert Favretto, illus by Janice Bowles, Ford Street)
  • Born to Run (Cathy Freeman, illus by Charmaine Ledden-Lewis, Puffin)
  • Jarrampa (Marshia Cook, illus by Tamua Nuggett & Cazarus Baker, ILF)
  • Monkey Mind (Rebecca J Palmer, Little Pink Dog)
  • Mozzies Vs Flies (Sarah Speedie, illus by Rebel Challenger, Larrikin House)
  • Reggie Red (Josie Layton, illus by Rebecca Timmis, Larrikin House)
  • Somebody’s Land: Welcome to Our Country (Adam Goodes and Ellie Laing, illus by David Hardy, A&U Children’s)
  • Super Geeks 1: Fish and Chips (James Hart, Puffin)
  • The Incredibly Busy Mind of Bowen Bartholomew Crisp (Paul Russell, illus by Nicky Johnston, Exisle)
  • The O in the Snow (Judith Barker, illus by Janie Firth, Woodslane Press)
  • Where Ya Goin’ (Steve Heron, illus by Matty Mitchell, Wild Eyed Press)

Eight to 10 years

  • Albert Namatjira (Vincent Namatjira, Magabala)
  • Aliens and other Worlds (Lisa Harvey-Smith, illus by Tricie Grimwood, T&H)
  • Common Wealth (Gregg Dreise, Scholastic)
  • Eliza Vanda’s Button Box (Emily Rodda, HarperCollins)
  • Grace’s Escape (Louise Park, Berbay)
  • Heroes, Rebels and Innovators (Karen Wyld, illus by Jaelyn Biumaiwai, Lothian)
  • Little Lon (Andrew Kelly, illus by Heather Potter & Mark Jackson, Wild Dog)
  • My Brother Ben (Peter Carnavas, UQP)
  • The Accidental Penguin Hotel (Andrew Kelly, illus by Dean A Jones, Wild Dog)
  • The Dunggiirr Brothers and the Caring Song of the Whale (Aunty Shaa Smith with Yandaarra, A&U Children’s)
  • The Good Times of Pelican Rise: Save the Joeys (Samone Amba, Affirm)
  • The Riddle of Tanglewood Manor (Tracey Hawkins, Storytorch Press)
  • The Travelling Bookshop: Mim and the Baffling Bully (Katrina Nannestad, illus by Cherly Orsini, ABC Books)
  • The What on Earth Institute of Wonder (Lisa Nicol, Puffin)

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Authored Children’s Book Award

  • Albert Namatjira (Vincent Namatjira, Magabala)
  • Backyard Bugs (Helen Milroy, Fremantle Press)
  • Born to Run (Cathy Freeman, illus by Charmaine Ledden-Lewis, Puffin)
  • Common Wealth (Gregg Dreise, Scholastic)
  • Heroes, Rebels and Innovators (Karen Wyld, illus by Jaelyn Biumaiwai, Lothian)
  • Jarrampa (Marshia Cook, illus by Tamua Nuggett & Cazarus Baker, ILF)
  • Karrkin (My Body) (Maureen Yanawana with the families of La Grange Kindilink, illus by children from La Grange Remote Community School, ILF)
  • Miimi Marraal, Mother Earth (Melissa Greenwood, ABC Books)
  • Somebody’s Land: Welcome to Our Country (Adam Goodes and Ellie Laing, illus by David Hardy, A&U Children’s)
  • The Dunggiirr Brothers and the Caring Song of the Whale (Aunty Shaa Smith with Yandaarra, A&U Children’s)
  • This is me! (Sally Morgan, Magabala)

Decodable books

  • Early Readers Series (Decodable Readers Australia)
  • InitiaLit Readers Levels 10–16 Series 2: The Wattle Series (Various, MultiLit)
  • Little Learners Big World Stage 1–6 (Various, Little Learners Love Literacy)
  • Pip and Tim (Lorraine Lea, Maureen Pollard & Berys Dixon, Little Learners Love Literacy)
  • Rip Rap Club series (Judy Keen/Cumquatmay, Rip Rap Books)
  • Snappy Sounds (Kristin Anthian, Macmillan Education)
  • SPELD SA Phonic Book Series (Various, SPELD SA).

The Speech Pathology Australia Book of the Year Awards aim to ‘promote quality Australian books that help children get the best, most literate start in life’. The books shortlisted are judged on their ‘appeal to children, interactive quality and ability to assist speech pathologists and parents in communication and literacy development’.

This year Speech Pathology Australia has introduced a new award category for decodable book series, ‘in line with its support for approaches to early reading instruction that favour explicit teaching, using a scope and sequence about how the English writing system works’.

The winners will be announced on 27 October.

For more information, see the Speech Pathology Australia website.

 

Category: Awards Junior Local news