Inside the Australian and New Zealand book industry

Image. Advertisement:

SLV 2018 fellowships announced

State Library Victoria (SLV) has announced the recipients of its 2018 fellowships, including the inaugural Indigenous Victorian Aboriginal Cultural Research Fellowship.

The recipients of the Creative Fellowships, worth $15,000 for three months’ research, are:

  • Santilla Chingaipe forAfrican migration to Australia: the untold story’, ‘a film project telling the stories of African migrants who came to Australia pre-federation’
  • Ella Egidy forHold your tongue: an illustrated history of control and dissent in Victoria’, which presents ‘a history of key social issues and movements in Victoria, presented through political propaganda and public art, in the form of a nonfiction graphic novel’
  • Donna Kendrigan forHyperrealia’, which ‘will bring to life unique and compelling realia items in the Library’s collection in a series of 20 short digital animation loops’
  • Liz Rushen forEdmund Finn (alias Garryowen): colonial master of media in Port Phillip and Victoria, 1835-1852’, which is ‘an exploration of the work of Edmund Finn, an Irish migrant to Port Phillip, a journalist for thirty years and an eyewitness to the development of early Melbourne and Victoria’
  • Tim Stone and Aya Hatano forPoynduk—the city that never was. An interactive documentary exploring Critchley Parker Jr’s proposal to establish a Jewish settlement in South West Tasmania.’
  • Nikki Tran for ‘Six Days on a Leaky Boat’, ‘a stage musical set in Melbourne’s western suburbs during the early 1980s that centres on a Chinese-Vietnamese refugee family beginning their lives as new Australians’.

Two honorary Creative Fellowships were also awarded.

  • Alisa Bunbury for Silent Witness: The Art of Eric Thake (1904-1983), painter, printmaker, war artist, photographer and designer’, which is ‘a catalogue raisonné of the work of significant Melbourne artist Eric Thake’
  • Sally Ann McIntyre for ‘a single sound is enough to rouse an archive (talking to the lyrebird about copyright)’ (working title), which is ‘a history of sound and radio in Australia and the ability of environmental recording to preserve lost worlds’.

The following specialist fellowships were also awarded:

The Amor Residency at Baldessin Press Studio ($5000)

  • Glen Skien for ‘Poetics of Ephemera’, ‘a studio based research project exploring the Library’s archives of ephemera resources, resulting in a series of copper plate etchings with collage elements that will be hand-bound into a book by the artist’

Berry Family Fellowship ($15,000)

  • Dominic Gordon for ‘Disengagement’, ‘a collection of Melbourne-centric nonfiction essays, written in an authentic, distinctly Australian voice from the margins’

Children’s Literature Fellowship ($15,000)

  • Leanne Hall for ‘The Celestial’, a young adult novel about ‘celebrity, politics, race, performance and identity in Melbourne on the eve of WWII’

An honorary Children’s Literature Fellowship was also awarded to John Oldmeadow for ‘A contextual, biographical and custodial history of the development of the Dromkeen Collection, referencing the Library’s completed listing of the Dromkeen (MS) collection at SLV’.

Emerging Writers Fellowship ($2000)

  • Susie Anderson for ‘Research of images, articles and records relating to Wergaia/Wemba Wemba/Wotjabulok culture of the Western Kulin nation around Gariwerd (Grampians)’, a project that will ‘research Koori culture of the Western Kulin nations and will lead to the writing and/or recording of several audio pieces, in collaboration with Koori art collective This Mob’

Georges Mora Fellowship ($10,000)

  • Jude Walton for ‘Research into women who existed on the margins of the Surrealist movement in Paris and Melbourne, towards the making of Nadja-Leona’, which is ‘a new activated installation, performance and illustrated floor talk’ based on Andre Breton’s book Nadja

Indigenous Victorian Aboriginal Cultural Research Fellowship ($15,000)

  • Hartley Briggs for ‘Cultural Tourism—Connections, In Black and White’, ‘a series of publications such as posters and books that will provide a more accessible format of cultural material for use by the Indigenous Victorian Aboriginal Community and wider community’

John Emmerson Research Fellowship ($15,000)

  • Susan Wiseman for ‘The “collection” and the English Civil War: shaping scholarship and memory’, which will analyse the significance of the ‘collection’ as ‘a shaping influence on the way both memory and scholarship has understood the turbulent period of the wars and their aftermath’

Redmond Barry Fellowship ($20,000)

  • Jillian Graham for ‘Beyond the Stave: A Biography of Australian Composer and Arts Activist Margaret Sutherland (1897-1984)’, which is ‘the first biography of this unconventional and iconic Australian figure’

Ukrainian Studies Foundation in Australia Fellowship ($15,000)

  • Eugene Perepletchikov for ‘Three Fold’, ‘a documentary film that aims to explore how Ukrainian culture has been maintained and transmitted through three consecutive generations of migrants starting from the post WWII arrivals in Victoria’.

The Digital Fellowship was not awarded this year.

 

Tags:

Category: Library news

 

Transit Lounge Almost a Mirror